DeNol: instructions for use for children and adults, tablet composition, analogues

DeNol: instructions for use, price, reviews, analogues

DeNol: instructions for use for children and adults, tablet composition, analogues

From this medical article you can read the DeNol drug. The instructions for use will explain when you can take the medicine, what it helps you with, what are the indications, contraindications and side effects. In the article, physicians and consumers can leave only real reviews about DeNol, from which it is possible to find out whether the drug helped in the treatment of stroke and encephalopathy, vascular disorders in adults and children. The instructions list DeNol's analogues, the prices of the drug in pharmacies, and its use in pregnancy.

DeNol is an anti-ulcer, antiseptic, gastroprotective drug. Instructions for use recommend taking medication for treatment of gastrointestinal ulcer diseases, gastritis, gastroduodenitis, functional dyspepsia, irritable bowel syndrome.

Form of release and composition

Table coated with 120 mg.

De-Nola composition includes 304.6 mg of bismuth tricatum dicitrate – active substance, as well as polakrilinovy potassium, povidon K30, corn starch, magnesium (Mg) stearate, macrogol 6000.

Pharmacological properties

Pulmonary antiulcer agent active against Helicobacter pylori are DeNol tablets. Instructions for use (price and reviews, as well as analogues will be discussed later in the article) indicate that bismuth tricathium dicitrate, the main active substance of the drug, has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.

In the sour environment of bismuth stomach oxychloride and citrates are deposited in the insoluble form and form with protein substrate chelate compounds in the form of protective film on the surface of erosions and ulcers

In the action of the preparation prostaglandin E production, secretion of hydrocarbonate and the process of mucus formation are activated. Also, the drug has a stimulating effect on the activity of cytoprotective mechanisms and increases the resistance of the mucous membranes of the gastrointestinal tract to the adverse effects of hydrochloric acid, pepsin, salts of bile acids and enzymes.

Properception in the defect zone is the accumulation of epidermal growth factor. When taking oral medication, bismuth subcitrate is practically not absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract. In general, the active substance of the drug is excreted from the body with faeces (small amount of the substance in the plasma is excreted by kidneys).

What does DeNol do you think helps?

Problems include:

  • functional dyspepsia not related to organic gastrointestinal diseases;
  • Continuous gastritis and gastroduodenitis in the acute phase (including associated with Helicobacter pylori);
  • peptic ulcer in the acute phase (including associated with Helicobacter pylori);
  • Irritated bowel syndrome, mainly with symptoms of diarrhea.

Read also this article: Mucofalcum: Suspension

Instructions for use

DeNoL is recommended as follows:

For children aged 4 to 8 years old, it is used at the rate of 8 mg/kg/day (the total daily dosage should be divided into two dosages).

Children aged 8 to 12 years are prescribed 1 tablet of DeNol, for which they drink them twice a day.

Adults and children over 12 years of age take 1 tablet 4 times a day (the medicine is used 30 minutes before meals, 2 tablets can be taken before breakfast and before bedtime).

Typically, the duration of treatment is one to two months. After DeNolom's treatment, do not take any other medications that include bismuth.

For Helicobacter pylori eradication it is recommended to use the drug in combination with other antibacterial agents that have anti-Helicobacter activity.

Contraindications

  • High sensitivity to bismuth subcitrate or tablet auxiliaries;
  • children under 4 years of age;

  • breastfeeding;
  • decompensated renal failure.

Side effects

Side effects may occur during treatment:

  • Tingle-eyed skin;
  • encephalopathy associated with bismuth accumulation in the CNS;
  • increase in stool;
  • nausea, vomiting;
  • locks.

Children, pregnant and breastfed

DeNol is contraindicated in pregnancy. It should also be avoided for lactating women. Doesn't prescribe children under 4 years old.

Specific instructions

The drug should not be used for more than 8 weeks. During treatment, it is not recommended to exceed the established daily doses for adults and children.

In DeNolom treatment, other bismuth-containing drugs should not be used. Upon completion of course treatment with the preparation in recommended doses concentration of active substance in plasma does not exceed 3-58 µg/l, and intoxication is observed only at concentration more than 100 µg/l.

Prophylactic interactions

DeNola's efficacy can change when taken simultaneously with other drugs, foodstuffs and liquids (e.g. antacids, fruits, milk, fruit juices), from which the tablets are considered optimal half an hour before and half an hour after a meal or other medication.

The use of the drug in combination with tetracyclines reduces the absorption of the latter.

De-Nol drug analogues

Analytics of DeNol

From the structure they define analogues:

  1. Ventrissol.
  2. Bismuth of tricalium dicytrates.

Vacation conditions and price

Average price of DeNol in Moscow is 676 rubles. In Kiev you can buy a medicine for UAH 339, in Kazakhstan – for 5850 tenge. In Minsk, pharmacies offer De Nol for Br20.

Source: https://instrukciya-po-primeneniyu.ru/de-nol.html

De-Nol – instructions for use of the anti-ulcer drug, list of analogues, prices

DeNol: instructions for use for children and adults, composition of pills, analogues

Latin name: De-Nol
Code ATC: A02BX05
Active agent:Tricalium bismuth dicytrates
Producer: Astellas, the Netherlands
Vacation conditions from pharmacy:No prescription
Price: 507 to 1057 rubles.

This medicine is prescribed for such diseases and pathologies:

  • Stomach and 12 duodenal ulcer exacerbation
  • Acute gastritis and gastroduodenitis

    • Acute gastroduodenitis
    • /li>

    • Inflamed intestines, which is observed with diarrhea
    • Dyspepsia.

    Diarrhea took her by surprise? Read the article: causes and treatments for diarrhoea.

    Composition and form of release

    De-nol is produced in tabulated form, the active component is bismuth of tricalium dicytrates. LC also contains a number of auxiliary substances.

    The color of the tablets is white and creamy, and their shape is convex.

    Each blister contains 8 tablets, and the package contains 7 or 14 blisters.

    Treatment properties

    De-nol are considered to be anti-ulcer drugs, its bactericidal effect is directed to pathogenic microorganisms of the genus Helicobacter pylori. The drug has astringent as well as anti-inflammatory effect, as well as Almagel. The acidic environment present in the stomach contributes to the deposition of the active substance.

    This results in the formation of special compounds represented by a thin film that has protective properties. This covers the surface of existing erosion and ulcers

    The active substance of the drug promotes the increased formation of mucus and production of hydrocarbonate, observed increased activity of cytoprotective mechanisms, resulting in the mucous membrane of the gastrointestinal tract becomes resistant to the effects of secrets.

    Bismuth-based drug is almost not absorbed by gastrointestinal mucosa. The process of excretion is carried out mainly by the intestine. The remaining amount of the active component that came into the plasma is removed with the urine.

    Method of administration

    PChemicals is prescribed for the treatment of both adults and children from the age of 12 years on the tablet 4 times a day, half an hour before a meal, DeNol is also drunk overnight. It is also possible to drink the medicine according to another scheme: 2 tablets twice a day for 2 minutes before meals.

    The method of application recommended for children aged 8-12 years: 1 tablet twice a day for half an hour before meals

    The calculation of daily dosage for children aged 4-8 years is based on body weight (8 mg – 1 kg). The daily dose is divided into 2 doses, it is recommended to drink DeNol before a meal (about 30 min.)

    How much DeNol medicine is individually determined by the doctor, but mainly the treatment lasts from 4 to 8 weeks. The next 2 months after treatment it is worth excluding bismuth.

    De-nol in gastritis and pancreatitis is prescribed according to the standard scheme. How to take De nol in acute or chronic pancreatitis, it is worthwhile to check with your doctor, it may be recommended to take a course of treatment in combination with other antibacterial and anti-inflammatory drugs. After that it is possible to draw conclusions how the drug helps in the treatment of the disease.

    For the eradication of H. Pylori is recommended to take other drugs at the same time with DeNol with antibacterial effect and anti-Helicobacterial activity (for example, Almagel).

    LC can be used for the prevention of frequent manifestations of diseases of the gastrointestinal tract inflammatory character. The way DeNol is used for prevention purposes is better coordinated with the attending physician.

    Pregnancy and breastfeeding

    De-nol is not prescribed in pregnancy. If therapy with the drug is needed during lactation, it is worthwhile to decide whether breastfeeding should be completed.

    Precautionary measures

    Treatment of medication should not last longer than 2 months.

    To adhere to the treatment regimen indicated by the doctor and not exceed the recommended dosage.

    We must be aware that DeNol and alcohol are incompatible.

    Tongue color changes and black stools may be observed during use. These signs are due to the formation of bismuth sulfide. Subsequent reaction with hydrogen sulfide causes discoloration of faeces, which explains the observed black stool.

    Interaction with other drugs

    If you take DeNol with food and beverages at the same time, there is a decrease in its effectiveness.

    LS is better not taken together with tetracyclines, although full compatibility is observed, it is explained by a decrease in the absorption of the latter.

    Information about interaction with other drugs is not available.

    Side effects

    De-nol may cause side effects that are manifested by these symptoms:

    • Gastrointestinal tract: nausea or vomiting, frequent stools, constipation
    • Phenomena on the skin: rash and itching.

    Encephalopathy can be diagnosed after a long period of high doses of the drug, which is associated with excessive accumulation of bismuth in the body, directly in the CNS.

    Predose

    In excess of the recommended dose of DeNol, renal failure may occur. After the complete withdrawal of the drug, renal function returns to normal.

    Treatment involves a procedure for cleaning the stomach, along with laxatives and sorbents. If a high level of bismuth in the plasma is diagnosed with observed renal dysfunction, there is a need for chelation agents. In some cases, the hemodialysis.

    Storage conditions and terms

    De-zero should be stored at t – 15 – 25°C. The drug is valid for 4 years from the date of production.

    “Novobismol”

    Farmproject, Russia
    Pricefrom RUB 269 to RUB 750

    Novobismol is an anti-ulcer medication, the active ingredient of which is bismuth tricathium dicitrate. Novobismol is a complete analogue of DeNol, only the country of manufacture differs. Medicine against the bacterium Helicobacter pylori – Novobismol is available in the form of tablets.

    Pluses:

    • Permissible price for Novobismol
    • Can be used to prevent relapses of gastritis
    • At the time of taking Novobismol, an antibiotic can be used.

    Minuses:

    • Displayed for a long period of time (more than 2 months)
    • Novobismol is not used in the treatment of children under 4 years of age.

    “Hurries”

    Janssen-Silag, Belgium
    Price from 823 to 4000 rubles

    Pariet belongs to the antiulcer drugs, has an anti-secretory effect. The active ingredient in Pariette is sodium rabeprazole, which is produced in tablets. The main indication for taking the drug Pariette is gastrointestinal ulcer.

    Parietal

    • Parietal can be used during maintenance therapy for gastroesophageal reflux disease
    • Parietal convenient regimen (once a day).

    Minuses:

    • Pariet is not used to treat children under 12 years of age
    • Prevents multiple adverse reactions
    • Pariet is contraindicated during pregnancy as well as during breastfeeding.

    Wenter or DeNol, which is better?

    Krka, Slovenia
    Price from 232 to 295 rubles

    Wenter – a highly effective drug for stomach ulcer and duodenal ulcer. The main active ingredient of Venter is sucralphate. Venter's in the form of pills.

    Pluses:

    • Affordable price
    • Wenter can be used to treat patients who are on dialysis
    • Side reactions are rare.

    Minuses:

    • Nelzya take an empty stomach only after a meal
    • Children's intake is shown from 4 years old.

    “Omez D”

    Dr. Reddy`s, India
    Price from 77 to 330 rubles

    Each capsule Omez D contains domperidone and omeprazole in equal quantities. Omez D is shown in the treatment of dyspepsia as well as gastroesophageal reflux. Omez D's treatment regimen includes a two-time appointment a day.

    Pluses:

    • Omez D improves the patient's condition in the treatment of peptic ulcer
    • Solves the problem of constipation
    • Omez D rarely causes side effects.

    Minuses:

    • Omez D stimulates the production of prolactin, which may disturb the hormonal background
    • Not used to treat children
    • In the period of treatment with Omez D, no macrolide group antibiotic is prescribed.

    “Nilpaza”

    KRKA, Slovenia
    Price from 134 to 670 rubles.

    Nolpaza reduces the secretion of the stomach, which has a positive effect on the treatment of inflammatory and erosive diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, released in the form of tablets. Nolpaza is also used to prevent gastritis and ulcer disease.

    Pluses:

    • Nolpaza is an affordable prevention tool
    • Effectively treats gastrointestinal pathologies associated with increased gastric secretion.

    Minuses:

    • Nolpaza is contraindicated in children under 18 years of age
    • The prolonged use of Nolpaza should be monitored by a specialist
    • Multiple side effects may occur.

    “Omeprazole”

    Ozone, Russia
    Pricefrom 28 to 70 rubles

    In Russia, the antiulcer drug is represented by a more affordable analogue of DeNol, which is Omeprazole. The active ingredient in the drug is omeprazole. The drug is released in tablet form.

    Pluses:

    • Low price of Omeprazole
    • Omeprazole's efficacy is not affected by the efficacy of Omeprazole
    • Recover secretory activity quickly after completion of treatment.

    Minuses:

    • Omeprazole is contraindicated for children
    • Not prescribed during pregnancy and lactation.

    Download instructions for use

    De zero tablets
    Download instructions for De zero tablets
    90 kb

    Source: http://lekhar.ru/lekarstva/protivomikrobnye-preparaty/de-nol-instrukcija-po-primeneniju/

    DeNol – cheaper analogues, price of imported and Russian substitutes

    DeNol: instructions for use for children and adults, composition of tablets, analogues
    Effective and affordable DeNol substitutes are an effective medicine with bismuth as its main ingredient. It is used to treat ulcerative as well as reflux diseases.

    The cost of this common medicine is quite high. In this regard, a number of pharmaceutical manufacturers are ready to offer such pharmaceutical products cheaper.

    Let's consider what inexpensive means can be used to replace the drug.

    References for use

    DeNoL are assigned at:

    • Stomach and duodenal ulcer exacerbations;
    • Conical gastritis;
    • Acute form of gastroduodenitis;
    • Irritated bowel syndrome accompanied by liquid stool;
    • Dyspepsia.

    Therapy Specification

    • Therapy period should not exceed 2 months;
    • Not exceed the recommended daily dose;
    • At the same time, it is not recommended to use bismuth-containing products;
    • Excessive darkening of fecal matter and slight darkening of the tongue is allowed. Fecal darkening is due to the fact that the active ingredient in the medical product bismuth leaves directly through the kidneys and is not absorbed;
    • 30 minutes before and after ingestion, there is no need to drink other drugs, products and different liquids, as this can reduce the effect.

    Harmful spillover effects

    Meet in single cases. Usually, the patient undergoing treatment is destabilizing the digestive system, manifesting itself in vomiting, frequent stools or constipation. In addition, mild allergies in the form of skin reactions – rash and irritation – are also allowed.

    How to take DeNol: instructions for use for adults and children

    – The tablet is taken orally, half an hour before a meal and is taken with a small amount of drinking water.

    – Adults and children over 12 years of age should take 1 tablet 4 times a day;

    – At the age of 8 to 12 years – 1 pill 2 times a day;

    – The dose for children from 4 to 8 years of age is calculated by weight – 8 mg/kg per day.

    – The daily dose is divided into 2 dosages.

    – The optimal duration of therapy is 4 to 8 weeks. Once treatment has been completed, medications that contain bismuth should be avoided.

    Overdose symptoms

    If the recommended dose has been exceeded for any reason, kidney failure may occur.

    Treatment of overdose is provided by washing the main digestive organ and taking activated carbon together with laxative, salt-based ones.

    De-Nol: Pharmacy price

    Purchase of this medicine can be done not only at the nearest pharmacy, but also through specialized websites. For example, on the resource apteka.ru (choosing the region of Moscow), DeNol is sold from 522 to 912 rubles .

    It should be noted that the price, depending on the city varies, but insignificantly. The price tag scares many patients who can't afford this medicine. But in sale there are also other, both domestic, and import inexpensive alternatives.

    All the following substitutes in the table have the tableted form.

    List of inexpensive domestic and imported substitutes

    Analogues are cheaper than DeNolApteka.RUB price in RUB Piluli.ru price in RUB
    MoscowSPbMoscowSPb
    Wenter346352322
    Novobismol358371334303
    Escape289320251269
    Ulkavis217222158171
    Vikalin103114136125
    Ranitidine70716550
    Vikair971084754

    Wenter – (production – Slovenia)

    It is indicated against the ulcer of the main digestive organ and duodenum, as well as against hyperphosphatemia.

    It is necessary for people who do not tolerate its components, as well as those who have not reached the age of 4 years. Furthermore, the use of pregnant women and mothers who breastfeed their children is not recommended. This is due to the lack of information as to whether the Venter has a negative effect on the fetus or the child.

    Parallel to this, the diseased person may have some side effects. There are rare problems with going to the toilet, diarrhea, vomiting and dry mouth. In addition, there may be lumbar pains and sleeping problems.

    Novobismol – (domestic alternative medicine)

    Prescribed for acute ulcer lesions of the stomach and duodenum, chronic gastritis, gastroduodenitis, frequent stools, and functional dyspepsia.

    The application applies to patients who are hypersensitive, have impaired renal function, and are in pregnancy or lactation.

    Accompanying reactions may include vomiting, increased diarrhoea or emptying problems, and various skin reactions.

    Escape – (Russian equivalent)

    Escape is responsible for stomach ulcer, chronic gastritis, exacerbation of gastroduodenitis and symptoms of intestinal irritation.

    People with chronic kidney disease, children under 4 years of age, and women who are expecting a child or in the breastfeeding period are not allowed to use the product.

    Digestructive reactions during Escape therapy include digestive system failures. The most common phenomenon is black faeces, less often nausea, constipation or diarrhea. Sometimes there's a slight rash on the body's skin.

    Ulkavis – (Slovenia)

    This European substitute also effectively copes with exacerbations of gastrointestinal ulcers, prolonged gastritis, diarrhea, and other dyspeptic phenomena.

    These pills are not prescribed for women in a position and breastfeeding, children under 4 years of age who have serious kidney disease. It is also necessary to refuse Ulkavis to those patients whose organism negatively absorbs active and other components of the substance.

    Undesirable effects may occur, such as vomiting, frequent emptying or difficulty. Skin rashes and itching also sometimes occur, but do not have serious consequences, as they go away after a while.

    Vikalin – (Russian production)

    It is intended for control of stomach ulcer and duodenal ulcer, hyperacid gastritis.

    It has a wider list of contraindications than other drugs considered in the article. These include kidney problems, prolonged appendicitis, hypoacid gastritis, pregnancy and breastfeeding. In addition, underage Vikalin is prohibited.

    Side effects – frequent stools and minor allergic symptoms.

    Ranitidine – (Russia)

    Use to prevent and overcome acute ulcerative lesions of the digestive system, treatment of reflux esophagitis, pancreatic adenoma, ulcer therapy, which arose due to surgical interventions in the upper sections of the gastrointestinal tract. Ranitidine is also used to prevent recurrence of abdominal bleeding.

    The contraindications include the period of breastfeeding, pregnancy, age under 12 years, and individual intolerance to the essential elements of this pharmaceutical product

Поделиться:
Нет комментариев

    Добавить комментарий

    Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован. Все поля обязательны для заполнения.